Recognized gain or allowable loss, Taxation

Assignment Help:
I need help determining the character of the recognized gain or allowable loss in each of the cases listed below. In each case, these are all of the tax payer realized gains or losses for the year. No assets are held for sale to customers in the ordinary course of business or subject to depreciation recapture. Unless otherwise indicated, assume that tax payer had held each asset for more than one year and that §1033 does not apply to any involuntary conversion.

1. $10,000 gain on condemnation of land used in business. How would your answer differ if tax payer had held the land for only 8 months?
2. $10,000 loss on condemnation of land used in business. How would your answer differ if tax payer held the land for only 8 months?
3. $10,000 gain on condemnation of tax payer’s vacation home.
4. $10,000 loss on condemnation of tax payer’s vacation home.
5. $10,000 loss on sale of land held for use in business and $5,000 gain on condemnation of land held for investment, and tax payer:
a. Made a timely reinvestment of the entire condemnation proceeds under § 1033
b. Did not make a timely reinvestment under §1033
6. $10,000 gain on the sale of land used in business and $5,000 loss on destruction by fire of business equipment
7. $10,000 gain on the sale of a business building, $10,000 gain on destruction by fire of a business building, and $5,000 loss on hurricane damage

Related Discussions:- Recognized gain or allowable loss

Tax liability calculation, Tax Liability Calculation Morgan (age 45) is sin...

Tax Liability Calculation Morgan (age 45) is single and provides more than 50% of the support of Rosalyn (a family friend), Flo (a niece, age 18), and Jerold (a nephew, age 18). Bo

Tax return problem-federal and state income taxes , Problem Facts. Larry K....

Problem Facts. Larry K. and Cathy L. Zepp have been married 19 years. Larry is 62 years old (Social Security number 123-45-6789) while Cathy is 57 years old (Social Security number

Compute the effective income tax rate for 2013 and 2014., The following ite...

The following items caused the only differences between pretax financial income and taxable income. • In 2013, the company collected $90,000 of rent; of this amount, $30,000 was ea

Compute taxable income, Kline Company, an accrual basis calendar year corpo...

Kline Company, an accrual basis calendar year corporation, reported $560,000 net income before tax on its financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP for 2011. Kline's re

Income tax basis, Income Tax Basis - (1) For tax purposes, concept of basis...

Income Tax Basis - (1) For tax purposes, concept of basis determines proper amount of gain to report when an ASSET is sold. Basis is usually the cost paid for an asset plus amounts

K- vat 2003, i want some problems with solutions on karnataka value added t...

i want some problems with solutions on karnataka value added tax 2003

Cumulative software problem, albert''s granfather died and left a portafolo...

albert''s granfather died and left a portafolo of municipal bonds. in 2016, the pay ivan $80.000 in tax-free interest. since the bonds

What are the short-term and long-term market, a. What are the short-term an...

a. What are the short-term and long-term market reactions after an IPO? What are the potential reasons for these returns? b. How do you explain the lack of IPO activity in the U

Write Your Message!

Captcha
Free Assignment Quote

Assured A++ Grade

Get guaranteed satisfaction & time on delivery in every assignment order you paid with us! We ensure premium quality solution document along with free turntin report!

All rights reserved! Copyrights ©2019-2020 ExpertsMind IT Educational Pvt Ltd