Already have an account? Get multiple benefits of using own account!
Login in your account..!
Remember me
Don't have an account? Create your account in less than a minutes,
Forgot password? how can I recover my password now!
Enter right registered email to receive password!
A gas stream containing solute A at mole fraction of 0.02 is to be cleaned by absorbing 90% of the solute into a liquid stream in a countercurrent packed bed gas-liquid absorber. The gas enters from the bottom and pure aqueous solvent enters at the top of the packed tower as shown in Figure. The liquid exits the column containing the solute at a mole fraction of 0.008.
The inlet gas flow to the column is 60 kg-mol/hr. It is known that the liquid-side mass transfer coefficient is kx= 5x10-3 kg-mol/m2 s and that the gas-side mass transfer coefficient is ky=1x10-2 kg-mol/m2s. The absorption equilibrium curve, given in Figure.
a) Derive the operating line for this system and determine the liquid molar flow rate.
b) Determine the individual (gas and liquid) transfer unit heights as well as the overall gas transfer unit height, HOG, in terms of av*.
c) Determine the height of the column, z, in terms of aV*.
d) Government regulations limit the size of an absorption tower to be between 5 and 15 meters. Determine which of the three packing materials will meet this regulation.
Packing material aV* (m2/m) Berl saddles 1.25 Rasching rings 5.5 Sultzer Wire mesh 25
how tofind renold constant..
A copper pipe carrying steam at 1 atm and 100 °C has internal and external radii of 20 and 25 mm, respectively, and thermal conductivity 350 W/m K. With the inside wall at 100 °C a
relevance of surveying and geoinformatics to chemical engineering
An operator tells you that it takes 2 minutes for a process to get half way to the final value after a step change in the input. What can you infer about the process time constant
Why protons doesn''t react which each other?
hi, i am designing an (absorption column), i need help. either by a tutor to take me through the design, or by actually doing the design. please let me know if you help thanks
A tank contains cold water at a temperature Tc = 20°C and volume Vc = 1 m3. You add a volume Vh = 1 m3 of water at temperature Th = 100°C at time t = 0. Energy is lost from the tan
Among phosphate and calgon methods, which one would be the best option for internal conditioning
Objectives : After doing this exercise based on two different labs of Zoology/Botany/Chemistry Physics, you should be able to: 1. State the check in and check out procedure of
Application of polymeric liquids in water distribution system
Get guaranteed satisfaction & time on delivery in every assignment order you paid with us! We ensure premium quality solution document along with free turntin report!
whatsapp: +1-415-670-9521
Phone: +1-415-670-9521
Email: [email protected]
All rights reserved! Copyrights ©2019-2020 ExpertsMind IT Educational Pvt Ltd